Frank Estes Powell III

Powell, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 12/18/2005
  • Missing From Fredericksburg, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/13/1977 (48)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 6'0, 135 - 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Powell has a history of drug and alcohol abuse. He had to be hospitalized for alcohol detoxification several times in the fall of 2004.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Powell may wear a dental retainer. He has the following tattoos: a teardrop on his chest, a bone with the word "BONE" over it on his left arm, and the word "THUG" over the word "LIFE" on his right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Powell was last seen in Fredericksburg, Virginia on December 18, 2005. That day he called his mother, who lives out of state, and said he wanted to move in with her. He was supposed to call back in half an hour to make payment arrangements for the trip, but he never did and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Fredericksburg Police Department
  • 540-654-5754
  • 540-654-5911

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 20, 2017; picture added.