Frank H. Johnston
Johnston, circa 1980
- Missing Since 09/30/1980
- Missing From Homer, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/23/1960 (65)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Johnston has an eight-inch circular tan birthmark on his lower right back.
Details of Disappearance
Johnston was last seen in Homer, Alaska on September 30, 1980. He was hitchhiking northbound on Sterling Highway at the time. He had planned to hitchhike to California. Johnston has never been heard from again. He is missing under suspicious circumstances. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers
- 907-262-4453
- 907-235-8239
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 24, 2020; picture added.