Frank Harding Minano Jr.

Minano, circa 2020; Minano in the clothes he was wearing on the day of his disappearance

  • Missing Since 08/17/2020
  • Missing From Fairbanks, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 09/05/1950 (75)
  • Age 69 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and white flannel button-down shirt on top of another shirt, dark-colored pants, gray and white shoes (possible New Balance brand), and a black baseball cap with the word "ALASKA" in White lettering on the front. A photo of Minano wearing those clothes is posted with this case summary.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Minano was last seen on August 17, 2020. He was traveling from Fairbanks, Alaska to Nenana, Alaska when he stopped between Ester and Nenana to look for firewood. He has never been heard from again.

After his disappearance, his vehicle was found abandoned on Standard Creek Road near Old Nenana Highway. Two and a half miles down the road, a cabin had been broken into and a fire started inside. Minano's car keys were found at the cabin.

According to Minano's family, he was a traditional Native educator and mentor on culture, hunting and subsistence living, and an accomplished outdoorsman. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 17, 2022; casefile added.