Frank James Singer Jr.
Singer, circa 1997
- Missing Since 06/10/1997
- Missing From Newcastle, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/12/1944 (79)
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 175 - 220 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver and black 1997 Mercedes-Benz 180 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying black hair, brown/hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Singer was last seen at his home in Newcastle, California on June 10, 1997. He has never been heard from again. He is the founder of Artisan Contractors Association and was reported missing by an employee of his company. He was driving a silver and black 1997 Mercedes-Benz 180 at the time of his disappearance. The next day, it was found in the parking lot of his office in Roseville, California.
Singer was under investigation by state and federal authorities in 1997 for alleged unlawful business practices and tax evasion. He was also facing several lawsuits. It is believed he may have fled the area and attempted to change his identity as a result.
Prior to his disappearance, Singer spoke to at least three people about the possibility of changing his identity, leaving the country and then returning under an assumed name. He has not been charged with any crime, but his family would like to know his whereabouts.
Investigating Agency
- Placer County Sheriff's Department 530-889-7800
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 2, 2023; details of disappearance updated.