Frank John DiNardi

DiNardi, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 03/09/1998
  • Missing From Cortlandt, New York
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan three-quarter-length bathrobe, a tartan jacket (possibly red, green and black), no shirt, possibly a diamond stud earring in his left ear, and possibly mismatching shoes, one of them a tan sneaker and the other a brown suede shoe.
  • Medical Conditions DiNardi suffers from amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), also known as Lou Gehring's Disease, a condition characterized by rapidly progressing muscle weakness. ALS is a terminal illness; most people die within three to five years of its onset.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. DiNardi has a bushy mustache. He has a surgical scar on his right cheek. All of his upper teeth are missing and two teeth are missing from his lower jaw.

Details of Disappearance

DiNardi was last seen in Cortlandt, New York on March 9, 1998. He left home in snowy weather wearing only his bathrobe, and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • New York State Police 914-788-8044

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 6, 2013; casefile added.