Frank Joseph Giza III

Giza, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 06/02/2009
  • Missing From Bloomington, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/02/1985 (40)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Giza's nickname is Joey. He has a birthmark on the lower right side of his back.

Details of Disappearance

Giza left his home in Baltimore, Maryland in the spring of 2009 to travel across the country and visit music festivals. He didn't take anything with him and wasn't carrying any official identification. He was last seen in Bloomington, Indiana sometime during June 2009. He called his mother on his birthday, June 2; she stated he sounded normal and didn't seem to be under the influence of drugs or alcohol at the time. His mother never heard from him again.

Giza was staying with a friend in Bloomington, and according to his friend they got into an argument and Giza left. He was supposed to go to music festivals in Tennessee and West Virginia, where he had friends. He never arrived at either festival and has never been heard from again.

Although there is no evidence of foul play in Giza's disappearance, his mother fears for his safety. Although he had a history of traveling all around the country, he would always keep in touch with her. Giza's mother fears he may be dead. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Bloomington Police Department 812-339-4477

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2021; date of disappearance and details of disappearance updated.