Frank Lamont Fox

Fox, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 01/01/1983
  • Missing From Manchester, New York
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/10/1960 (66)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Fox attended a New Years' party at a residence on Martin Road in Manchester, New York on January 1, 1983. Before he left the party at about 1:00 a.m., several people offered him rides, but he declined them all. He was last seen walking back to his own home a mile away, where he lived alone. Instead of taking the long route along County Road 7, he tried to take a shortcut through the fields.

Fox has never been heard from again. Because he lived alone, he was not reported missing for six days. An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New York State Police 585-398-3200

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 29, 2020; details of disappearance updated.