Frank Loughran

Loughran, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 08/17/1984
  • Missing From West Nyack, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 72 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 165 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Loughran suffers from diabetes and Alzheimer's disease.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Loughran was last seen in West Nyack, New York on August 17, 1984. He wandered away from his family's home on Louise Drive, possibly in the direction of the Tappen Zee Bridge, and has never been heard from again. Dogs tracked his scent for about a mile before losting it at the Champion International Corp., a paper company on West Nyack Road. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Clarkstown Police Department 845-639-5800

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 10, 2024; casefile added.