Frank Nash
Composite picture of Nash, circa 1999 (actual photos of Nash are unavailable)
- Missing Since 05/20/1999
- Missing From New Fairfield, Connecticut
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/15/1964 (62)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1994 Dodge Ram pickup truck with the Connecticut license plate number 770 CWV (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Nash may use the last name Asselin; it was his birth name but he legally changed it when he turned 18. His hair was in a crewcut at the time of his disappearance. He may wear eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Nash was last seen by his father at home in the 20 block of Newfane Road in New Fairfield, Connecticut on May 20, 1999. The next day, he called his father from the Department of Motor Vehicles at Danbury, Connecticut to ask about his vehicle registration. He said he had to go meet someone and would be home the next day. He has never been heard from again.
On June 3, 1999, Nash's White 1994 Dodge Ram pickup truck with the Connecticut license plate number 770 CWV was found locked and abandoned, with his clothes inside, in Salt Lake City, Utah. It was towed.
His parents were notified of the vehicle's recovery on June 6 and they reported Nash as a missing person at this time. He has no known friends or relatives in the western United States.
Nash never married and he lived with his parents at the time of his disappearance. They had been living in New Fairfield for about five years. His loved ones described him as quiet but not reclusive, and stated he did not drink alcohol or use drugs and had never been in trouble with the law. He worked off and on in the construction industry.
Nash's family cannot think of a reason why he would want to walk out of his life. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New Fairfield Police Department 202-312-5710
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2016; details of disappearance updated.