Frank Ray Santmyer Jr.
Santmyer, circa 1977
- Missing Since 12/02/1977
- Missing From Ellicott City, Maryland
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/12/1952 (70)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 168 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown double-breasted waist-length jacket, a blue crew-neck pullover sweater, blue jeans, tan calf-length Frye boots, a turquoise and coral bracelet on his left arm, a turquoise ring on his right ring finger, a silver Timex watch, and a black leather belt with two brass rings or a tan and brown belt with turquoise stones.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Santmyer had a mustache at the time of his 1977 disappearance. He has a scar on the back of his right hand extending to his index finger, a surgical scar behind his right knee, and a small appendectomy scar on his abdomen. He has previously broken his collarbone, and he may have an electrical stimulation device around his waist to treat nerve damage in his leg.
Details of Disappearance
Santmyer was last seen in Ellicott City, Maryland on December 2, 1977. He was facing drug charges at the time of his disappearance; he and two other men had been arrested at the Baltimore-Washington International Airport with ten ounces of cocaine in their possession.
Santmyer has never been heard from again. Authorities believe he was shot to death during a robbery, but no one has been charged in his presumed murder. He was declared legally dead on October 28, 1980, nearly three years after his disappearance, but his remains have not been recovered.
Investigating Agency
- Howard County Police Department 410-313-2220
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 23, 2016; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.