Frank Robert Mazzella

Mazzella, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 02/07/1999
  • Missing From Westerly, Rhode Island
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/05/1959 (65)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored shirt, black jeans and dark-colored shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Mazzella may have a mustache. Some agencies spell his last name "Mazella." He has a scar on his elbow.

Details of Disappearance

Mazzella's family members last saw him at his apartment in the 100 block of Oak Street in Westerly, Rhode Island at approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 7, 1999. He has never been heard from again. All of Mazzella's personal belongings were located inside his residence and his vehicle was parked outside his apartment. There were no other signs of him at the scene. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Westerly Police Department 401-596-2022

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 19, 2013; alternate height and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.