Frank Willard Filyaw

Filyaw, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 02/25/2010
  • Missing From Dallas, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/22/1951 (74)
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Filyaw is classified as disabled. He has bad knees and can't walk very far.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Filyaw goes by his middle name, Willard. He has an unkempt, "homeless" appearance.

Details of Disappearance

Filyaw was last seen in the 500 block of north Buckner in Dallas, Texas on February 25, 2010. He has never been heard from again. He normally rode a bicycle or used the Dallas Area Rapid Transit (DART) system to get around.

Filyaw and his family were members of the First Unitarian Church of Dallas at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Dallas Police Department 214-671-4268

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2011; casefile added.