Frank William Brunel

Brunel, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 01/01/1994
  • Missing From Clearlake Oaks, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/14/1941 (81)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Brunel has a burn scar on the right side of his face.

Details of Disappearance

Brunel was last seen in Clearlake Oaks, California sometime around 1994. The date of his disappearance is not known and he was not reported missing until 2013. At the time of his disappearance, he worked with blue-green algae (cyanobacteria) in northern California and in Oregon.

Foul play is possible in Brunel's disappearance, due to money owed to him. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Orange County Sheriff's Department 714-647-7000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 16, 2022; casefile added.