Frankie Darlene Horsley
Horsley, circa 1983
- Missing Since 03/10/1983
- Missing From Fayetteville, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 125 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Horsley was last seen in Fayetteville, North Carolina on March 10, 1983. She went to the pharmacy to get medicine for her baby son, who had a fever. She never returned and has never been heard from again.
A week later, Horsley's vehicle was found locked and abandoned in South Carolina, on Interstate 20 west near the 44 mile marker, headed in the direction of Georgia. Some of her clothes were inside the car, but the keys were missing.
At the time of her disappearance, Horsley was separated from her son's father. Her own mother had died in a car accident when she was young, and she was raised by her aunt and uncle. They subsequently adopted and raised her son as well. Horsley's disappearance is considered highly suspicious; her cousin stated she would have contacted the family if she could have. Her case remains unsolved.
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2018; details of disappearance updated.