Franklin David Harder
Harder, circa 1978
- Missing Since 04/23/1978
- Missing From Idaho County, Idaho
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/23/1953 (72)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 185 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Harder has a scar near his right eye.
Details of Disappearance
Harder was last seen in Idaho County, Idaho on April 23, 1978, his 33rd birthday. He had been taking care of a property in the Burgdorf area owned by a local couple. He was known as a loner and an eccentric, so he wasn't reported missing for ten days.
Although a search team was assembled, the weather was bad and searchers didn't know where to begin looking. Search efforts continued sporadically through the summer of 1978, but they never returned up anything. Little information is available in Harder's case; it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Idaho County Sheriff's Office 208-983-1100
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 20, 2016; casefile added.