Franklin Joeseph Little Bear

Little Bear at age 7 (approximately 11 years prior to his disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable); Age-progression to age 61 (circa 2023)

  • Missing Since 08/01/1980
  • Missing From Mobridge, South Dakota
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 05/05/1962 (61)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Little Bear is a member of the Standing Rock Sioux Tribe.

Details of Disappearance

Little Bear boarded a bus with a female companion in Mobridge, South Dakota on August 1, 1980. The bus was bound for Minneapolis, Minnesota, and Little Bear is believed to have traveled to Chicago, Illinois after reaching Minneapolis. He has never been seen again.

In 1983 or 1984, a relative heard from Little Bear; Little Bear supposedly said he wanted to check in on his family and he loved them. He never got in touch again and the relative he contacted has since died. Few details are available in Little Bear's case.

Investigating Agency

  • South Dakota Bureau of Indian Affairs 833-560-2065

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 11, 2023; casefile added.