Franklin Thomas Minton

Minton, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 11/16/2022
  • Missing From Austin, Texas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/02/1963 (62)
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown jacket, a black hooded sweater, red and black plaid flannel long sleeve shirt, a watch, dark-colored pants and brown Nike sneakers; a photo of Minton in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Minton has burn scars on his forehead. His nickname is Frank.

Details of Disappearance

Minton was last seen in Austin, Texas on November 16, 2022. He has never been heard from again. He has been known to frequent a homeless camp near South Lamar and Barton Springs, as well as a 7-11 store in the 900 block of North Lamar. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2024; casefile added.