Franklin Woodrow Weekley

RESOLVED

Weekley, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 12/06/2002
  • Missing From Marianna, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race
  • Age 18 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Weekley, a mentally disabled man, disappeared from the Sunland Training Center, a care facility where he lived in Marianna, Florida, on December 6, 2002. His skeletal remains were found inside a plumber's pit in the boiler room of the facility in December 2004. The cause of death is as yet undetermined but there was no obvious trauma to the remains.

Weekley's parents have filed a wrongful death suit against the state of Florida, alleging that employees at the Sunland Center abused Weekley and did not supervise him adequately.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .