Fred Donald Miller

Miller, circa 1968; White 1960 Rambler Ambassador

  • Missing Since 08/17/1968
  • Missing From Hagerman, Idaho
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/14/1902 (123)
  • Age 66 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue overalls, a shirt, gray work pants, a hat with a hatband, gray wool socks, a leather belt and tan leather work boots. Carrying a keychain with the initial R.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White four-door 1960 Rambler Ambassador with the Idaho license plate number SG 1488 and the vehicle identification number S158632
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Miller wears a partial set of dentures, and also wears prescription eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Miller was last seen driving a white four-door 1960 Rambler Ambassador outside a bar in Hagerman, Idaho at 8:00 p.m. on August 17, 1968. The vehicle has the Idaho license plate number SG 1488 and the vehicle identification number (VIN) S158632. A photo of a similar car is posted with this case summary.

He had gone into the bar for a drink, but was refused service as he appeared to be already intoxicated. He had two hitchhikers in the car with him at the time of his disappearance; both of them were Idaho men and they have been identified, but not publicly named. He has never been heard from again. Police suspect he was taken against his will.

Miller worked as an irrigator in 1968. He left behind a wife, who died nine years after he was last seen, and six children who still hope his disappearance may be resolved.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 10, 2025; clothing/jewelry description updated.