Fred Richard Davis

Davis, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 09/02/1985
  • Missing From Naples, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/18/1954 (68)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 155 - 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Western-style clothing, including blue jeans and a Western-type belt.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Beige C-10 pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Davis had shoulder-length hair and a mustache at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Davis was last seen in Naples, Utah on September 2, 1985. He was supposed to meet his family in Jackson Hole, Wyoming to go on a hunting trip, but never arrived there.

His beige C-10 pickup truck was found abandoned at the Dunes Casino in Las Vegas, Nevada on September 19. The truck was unlocked, the windows were rolled down and the keys were inside it. Few details are available in Davis's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Naples Police Department 435-789-9449

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 4, 2013; casefile added.