Freddie Louis Whittiemore

Whittiemoore, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 06/19/2005
  • Missing From Stanton, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/01/1932 (93)
  • Age 73 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 195 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white short-sleeved button-down shirt, black pants, socks with ripped tops, gray velcro sneakers, a black belt with a silver buckle, a red or beige cap with ducks on it and a pocket watch with a post office box key attached and the word "Elgin" on the face.
  • Medical Conditions Whittiemoore is in poor physical health. He suffers from multiple medical conditions, including Alzheimer's Disease, and is in need of medication.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying black hair, hazel eyes. Whittiemoore wears eyeglasses for reading. He is missing numerous teeth and the fingertips on his left hand. He has scars on his right eyebrow and upper lip and numerous dark-colored moles and skin tags, including a large mole in his hair. Whittiemoore has previously broken several bones, including his collarbone, ribs and ankle. His nickname is Buddy.

Details of Disappearance

Whittiemoore resided on Cherry Street in Stanton, Tennessee in 2005. He was last seen between 6:00 and 7:30 a.m. on June 19, 2005, standing alongside the road in the vicinity of Charleston Road and Highway 179 approximately a mile from his residence. He was carrying a walking cane, a billfold and two medicine bottles at the time of his disappearance.

Whittiemoore left a note behind for his wife, saying he was going to walk the dog. He was apparently on his way to see someone in Tipton County, Tennessee but never arrived there. Whittiemoore's dog returned home after a few hours, but Whittiemoore has never been heard from again.

Authorities believe he may have gotten a ride out of the area. His family believes he met with foul play and is now deceased; they describe him as a kind, trusting individual who could be easily taken advantage of. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Haywood County Sheriff's Department 731-772-2412

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 24, 2012; distinguishing characteristics updated.