Freddy Murguia

Murguia, circa 1986; Age-progressions to an unknown age

  • Missing Since 07/24/1986
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 03/30/1958 (67)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'8, 130 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly khaki-colored or dark blue casual pants, a white t-shirt underneath a casual light blue or white button-down shirt, a gold ring with a pyramid symbol, a gold chain necklace with a gold pendant of an anchor wrapped in rope, a black watch, dark-colored sunglasses and sandals, dress shoes or sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue mid-sized four-door car
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Murguia has silver fillings in his teeth. He has little body hair and had no facial hair at the time of his disappearance, but he does have thick eyebrows.

Details of Disappearance

Murguia was last seen on July 24, 1986 in the Hollywood area of Los Angeles, California. He has never been heard from again. He was carrying a pager, wallet, identification, credit cards, house keys, car keys, truck keys, motorcycle keys and a comb at the time of his disappearance. He may have also been carrying chapstick and a handkerchief or bandana.

Murguia allegedly disappeared with a companion known only as Jose. Jose drove a dark blue mid-sized four-door car. He was reportedly never seen again and his car hasn't been recovered, but Jose is not listed as a missing person.

Murguia broke up with his girlfriend of two years about a week before his disappearance, and asked her to leave their home, but he told her he still loved her. He had a felony warrant issued for his arrest around the time he went missing, in connection with the death of a woman who died of a drug overdose at his home. This warrant is still active.

Authorities initially believed Murguia fled the country to avoid prosecution, but now his disappearance is being investigated as a possible homicide.

Murguia grew up in the Hollywood/West Hollywood area and attended Fairfax High School. He had a small juice stand off Melrose Avenue in West Hollywood, California in 1986, and also ran a moving business with his sister and her husband. He frequented popular Los Angeles nightclubs and was well-known there.

He lived in the area of Santa Monica Boulevard and Genesee Street, and his favorite method of transportation was by motorcycle. He ate in Thai restaurants throughout the Los Angeles area. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department
  • 213-485-5381
  • 877-529-3855

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 31, 2009; two age-progressions added, distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.