Frederic Hiro Yamamoto

Yamamoto, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 09/29/2009
  • Missing From Bothell, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/25/1953 (71)
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Inflatable red and gray kayak
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Yamamoto's nickname is Fred. He was born in Japan.

Details of Disappearance

Yamamoto was last seen in Bothell, Washington on September 29, 2009. He lived in the Park Lane Townhouses. He has never been heard from again. He wasn't missing until the middle of that month; because he lived alone and kept to himself, no one realized he was gone.

It wasn't until November that the apartment manager notified his family in California that he was missing, and filed a report with the police. Yamamoto normally only contacted his family at Christmastime.

On October 10, Yamamoto's car was found at O.O. Denny Park in Kirkland, Washington. It was towed several days later. The police didn't realize at the time that Yamamoto was missing, so they didn't search the car until November 20. They found no indications of foul play.

They did, however, find an empty bag for an inflatable red and gray kayak, suggesting Yamamoto went kayaking out on Lake Washington. This theory hasn't been proven and his kayak and paddle have not been recovered.

Yamamoto usually paid his rent three months in advance, but the day before his disappearance he gave the apartment manager a check for only one month's rent, saying that was all he had. It's unclear whether this is related to his disappearance or whether he was having financial problems.

He was raised in Tokyo, Japan and graduated from the Brooks Institute of Photography in California. His sister describes him as a skilled photographer and guitar player. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Snohomish County Sheriff's Department 425-388-3523

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 17, 2010; casefile added.