Frederick Harrison Howard

Howard, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 08/10/2009
  • Missing From Juneau, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/21/1961 (64)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 155 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Howard's nickname is Fred. His name is spelled "Fredrick" by some agencies.

Details of Disappearance

Howard was last seen in the vicinity of Dupont Trail and Thane Campground in Juneau, Alaska on August 10, 2009. A relative went to his cabin to pick him up, and found him gone. Howard's backpack, boots and other personal items were also missing, suggesting he tried to hike out of the area. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Juneau Police Department 907-586-0600

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 11, 2022; details of disappearance updated.