Frederick William Drumm
Drumm, circa 2015
- Missing Since 11/24/2015
- Missing From Schuylerville, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 68 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 170 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he often wears sneakers and a camouflage-print cowboy hat. He is wearing the hat in one of the photos posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Drumm's nickname is Fritzy. His shoe size is 10.
Details of Disappearance
Drumm was last seen in Schuylerville, New York sometime between 10:00 a.m. and 12:00 p.m. on November 24, 2015. He was home alone at his residence on Burgoyne Road that day. He apparently went for a walk on his 170-acre property, which abuts Fish Creek, and never returned home.
He was reported missing by his family the next day after his family couldn't find him. He is believed to have taken his wallet, which contained his debit card and New York driver's license, but his vehicle were left behind.
Drumm was recently retired at the time of his disappearance. He was the caretaker for a property across the street from his own and was also a member of the Saratoga Town Board, but he had declined to run for re-election; his term was set to expire at the end of that year. He and his wife planned to travel in their retirement.
Since he went missing there has been no activity on his bank accounts or credit cards, or any other indication that he's still alive. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Saratoga County Sheriff's Office 518-885-2471
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 16, 2019; casefile added.