Fredrick Ewald Bock

Bock, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 07/26/2017
  • Missing From Pilot Point, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/25/1961 (65)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 225 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Dark green rain gear and Xtratuf fishing boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Bock's nickname is Rick.

Details of Disappearance

Bock was last seen on a fishing vessel, the Lady Colleen, about one mile offshore, northwest of Pilot Point, Alaska, at 10:40 p.m. on July 26, 2017. He fell overboard during the night and disappeared. Bock can't swim, and he wasn't wearing a life jacket at the time of his disappearance. An extensive search turned up no sign of him, but he is presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 800-742-5641

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 31, 2018; casefile added.