Fritz Victor Quenzler

Quenzler, circa 1978

  • Missing Since 10/31/1978
  • Missing From Sausalito, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/13/1942 (84)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 180 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Quenzler was reportedly in a "deep state of depression" at the time of his disappearance, and was under a doctor's care.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 39-foot concrete-hulled ketch with a blue deck, called the Sea Scamp
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Quenzler was last seen on October 31, 1978, leaving Pelican Yacht Harbor in Sausalito, California. He was on his boat, the Sea Scamp, a white 39-foot concrete-hulled ketch with a blue deck. Quenzler took the boat out on the water unexpectedly and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Sausalito Police Department 415-499-7238

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2019; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.