Furman Joseph Byrd

Byrd, circa 1968

  • Missing Since 07/01/1968
  • Missing From Boston, Massachusetts
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/01/1950 (73)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Byrd was last seen in Boston, Massachusetts on July 1, 1968. He was possibly an art student in the city at the time. He has never been heard from again.

For unclear reasons, Byrd wasn't reported missing until 2016, nearly fifty years after his disappearance. His case remains unsolved. Cleveland, Ohio police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Cleveland Police Department 216-623-5518

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 2, 2017; casefile added.