Gabriel Anthony Caporino

Caporino, circa 1974

  • Missing Since 03/07/1974
  • Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/16/1933 (92)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Rented blue 1974 Mercury Montego (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Caporino's nickname is Gabe. He has "unique dental anomalies" in his teeth.

Details of Disappearance

Caporino was last seen in New Orleans, Louisiana on March 7, 1974. He was on a week-long business trip in the city at the time. He left the Intercontinental Hotel on Canal Street to drive to the French Quarter to listen to jazz music. He was driving a blue 1974 Mercury Montego rented from the Hertz company. He spoke to his wife and two teenage daughters on the phone that evening and said he was flying home the next day. He has never been heard from again.

After Caporino's disappearance, his unused plane tickets, partially packed suitcases and gifts he'd bought for his family were found in his hotel room. Four days after he was last seen, three people described as "hippie types" used his credit card at a Sears store to buy a camera and some clothes. When the group was asked for additional identification for the credit purchase, they presented Caporino's Allstate insurance card.

Ten days after the credit card was used, Caporino's rental car was found abandoned; it had reportedly been wiped clean of fingerprints and the keys were in the door lock. Caporino's family, however, doesn't think the car could have been left in that location and in that condition for as long as it supposedly was, without being stolen.

Caporino is a U.S. Navy Veteran. At the time of his disappearance, he lived in Yorktown Heights, New York and was an executive in the coffee division of the General Foods company. According to his wife, he was a devoted husband, father and employee and there is no evidence that he had any problems in his life bad enough to make him walk away. He was declared legally dead in 1979. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 15, 2021; casefile added.