Gabriel Ivan Cordova Tejada
Cordova Tejada, circa 2018
- Missing Since 02/22/2018
- Missing From St. Petersburg, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 09/25/1997 (24)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 160 - 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark gray or dark blue t-shirt and jeans.
- Medical Conditions Cordova Tejada suffers from bipolar disorder. However, his mother stated he was stable at the time of his disappearance and had been so for about three years.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cordova Tejada may have facial hair.
Details of Disappearance
Cordova Tejada was last seen in St. Petersburg, Florida on February 22, 2018. He was a mechanical engineering major at the University of South Florida and had a midterm exam that morning. He lived with his mother and brother at Enclave Apartments in the 9100 block of MLK Jr. Street.When they came home for lunch they realized something was wrong. Cordova Tejada wasn't at the house, but all his belongings were there, including his keys and the car he used to commute to college. He left a suicide note behind. He has never been heard from again and the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- St. Petersburg Police Department 727-893-7780
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 24, 2022; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.