Gabriel Martinez
Martinez, circa 1999
- Missing Since 08/25/1999
- Missing From Corpus Christi, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 11/28/1979 (45)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Martinez may have a tattoo on his right wrist. His left ear is pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Martinez was last seen in Corpus Christi, Texas at 7:00 p.m. on August 25, 1999. He has never been heard from again.
Several weeks after his disappearance, the manager of the Christy Estates apartment complex in the 3900 block of Holly Road told the police an unknown vehicle had been in the complex's parking lot for weeks. Authorities determined it was Martinez's car. There were no indications of a struggle at the scene and nothing usual was found inside the vehicle.
It's uncharacteristic of Martinez to leave without warning. He may have been involved with a gang at the time of his disappearance. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Corpus Christi Department 381-886-2600
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 14, 2015; distinguishing characteristics updated.