Gabriel Ovando
Ovando, circa 2010
- Missing Since 12/13/2010
- Missing From Calexico, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 03/27/1962 (63)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt and black pants.
- Medical Conditions Ovando suffers from diabetes and schizophrenia and requires medication for both of those conditions.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ovando speaks little English. He has the letter "G" branded on his left arm.
Details of Disappearance
Ovando was last seen in Calexico, California on December 13, 2010. He has never been heard from again.
He has a history of leaving without warning. He walked away from a mental hospital in the 1990s and turned up thirteen days later as a John Doe patient at another hospital. In June 2009, he disappeared from his family's Pico Rivera, California home and was missing for an unknown time period.
Few details are available in Ovando's case.
Investigating Agency
- Calexico Police Department 760-768-2140
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 22, 2011; casefile added.