Gabrielle Nicole Dahm
Gabrielle, circa 2010; Age-progression to age 13 (circa 2021); Leslie Sheila Delbecq; Jeanine De Riddere; Philippe Delbecq
- Missing Since 08/02/2010
- Missing From Fort Lauderdale, Florida
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/27/2008 (14)
- Age 1 year old
- Height and Weight 2'1, 24 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Gabrielle's nickname is Gabby.
Details of Disappearance
Gabrielle disappeared from Fort Lauderdale, Florida on August 2, 2010. She was abducted by her non-custodial mother, Leslie Sheila Delbecq.
Leslie and Gabrielle's father, Christopher Dahm, finalized their divorce in June 2010, after a marriage of less than two years. They had joint custody of Gabrielle and neither of them was supposed to take the child out of the country without permission.
Leslie failed to return Gabrielle after a visitation, and Christopher learned his ex-wife had purchased three one-way tickets to the United Arab Emirates, via Brussels, Belgium: one for herself, one for her mother and one for Gabrielle. Gabrielle does not have a United States passport; apparently Leslie got a Belgian passport for her without Christopher's knowledge.
Leslie, who was born in Michigan, has dual citizenship in Belgium and the United States. Her parents, who are both French-speaking Belgian citizens, moved to the United Arab Emirates in 2005, after her father got a job with Etihad Airways. They live in the nation's capital of Abu Dhabi. The State Department confirmed that Gabrielle was there as well.
In August 2011, a full year after Gabrielle's disappearance, Leslie and her mother, Jeanine De Riddere, and father, Philippe Delbecq, were indicted for international parental kidnapping.
Federal warrants were issued for Leslie and Jeanine on June 21, 2011. If any of them attempt to travel internationally, they will be arrested. Photographs of Leslie, Jeanine and Philippe are posted with this case summary.
Leslie's date of birth is April 27, 1980, making her 29 years old at the time of Gabrielle's abduction. She's described as Caucasian, 5'8 and 130 pounds, with brown hair and green eyes. Jeanine's date of birth is April 24, 1955, making her 55 years old when Gabrielle was abducted. She's described as Caucasian, 5'4 and 135 pounds, with brown hair and brown eyes. Philippe's date of birth is April 12, 1951, making him 59 years old at the time. He's described as Caucasian, 6'0 and 200 pounds, with gray hair and hazel eyes.
Christopher has gotten full custody of Gabrielle in the United States and is working to bring her home. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Fort Lauderdale Police Department
- 954-828-5700
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
- Miami, Florida Office
- 305-944-9101
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2023; age-progression updated.