Gaetano Richard Vallese

Vallese, circa 1979; Age-progressions to an unknown age

  • Missing Since 05/14/1979
  • Missing From New York City, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/09/1945 (80)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Vallese has a tattoo on his right arm of a cross with a heart and the phrase "In Memory of Mom." His nickname is Guy and some agencies refer to him by that name. At the time of his disappearance, he was balding in the front and his hair was long in the back, and he had a thick mustache.

Details of Disappearance

Vallese was last seen at 8:30 p.m. on May 14, 1979. He was driving out of New York City on the New York State Thruway at the time. He has never been heard from again.

He was reported missing by his estranged wife after he didn't come to pick up their daughters as scheduled. Nothing was missing from his home, and his blue 1977 Chevrolet was found at his home on Smithtown Road in Fishkill, New York on May 23.

Vallese may have been involved in organized crime in New York City in 1979. Authorities would like to talk to Teddy Cohen, an associate of his from the Bronx. They've never been able to locate Cohen and believe the name could be an alias.

Authorities stated they could find no evidence of foul play in Vallese's disappearance and it's possible he went into hiding, possibly in a witness protection program. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New York State Police 845-298-0952

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 24, 2013; name corrected, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.