Gail Doyle
Doyle, circa 2016; James Stidd; Blue 1996 Honda Civic
- Missing Since 06/02/2016
- Missing From Olympia, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 60 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 100 - 110 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue four-door 1996 Honda Civic with a gray hood and the Washington license plate number ACM7289
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Doyle has a tattoo on her abdomen of a stick figure pushing a lawn mower.
Details of Disappearance
Doyle was last seen at the Boulevard Tavern in Olympia, Washington at 10:00 p.m. on June 2, 2016. She got a verbal argument with James Stidd, supposedly about a criminal case involving Doyle's son, who had allegedly used Stidd's credit card without permission. They then left in his car, a blue four-door 1996 Honda Civic with a gray hood and the Washington license plate number ACM7289. Photos of Stidd and a vehicle similar to his are posted with this case summary.
According to Stidd, Doyle asked to get out of the car on Martin Way near the Azteca Bowling Lanes, and this was the last time he saw her. She has never been heard from again.
On June 4, two days after Doyle was last seen, Stidd purchased a pressure washer and used it to clean his garage floor. He also dropped two plastic bags off at the Thurston County Waste and Recovery Center. (Investigators later searched the site, but only found animal remains.)
Police found Doyle's blood inside Stidd's house on Longhorn Loop, and in the garage. In the garage, authorities found a bloodstained hammer with blonde hairs wrapped around it. They also found the bloodstained handle of a buzzsaw, but the saw blade was missing. Stidd was arrested within a few days of Doyle's disappearance and charged with second-degree murder, evidence tampering and unlawful possession of a firearm, in her case.
He maintained his innocence, but was convicted in 2018 and sentenced to 41 years in prison. As Stidd was 69 years old when he was convicted, it's unlikely he will ever be released from prison.
Doyle's body has never been found and may be in a landfill. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Thurston County Sheriff's Office 360-786-5500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 19, 2021; casefile added.