Gail Evon Anderson

Anderson, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 10/23/2004
  • Missing From Duncan, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/14/1975 (50)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black tank top and black and white shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown hair, green eyes. Anderson has a tattoo of a rose on her right shoulder. Her ears are pierced. Some agencies spell her middle name "Evonne."

Details of Disappearance

Anderson was last seen in the evening hours of October 23, 2004 at her residence in the vicinity of the 100 block of D Street in Duncan, Oklahoma. She had borrowed a car from a friend so she could make a weekend visit to her mother in Geronimo, Oklahoma.

She was staying with a boyfriend at the time and he said he was taking a shower while she packed her belongings. When he got out of the shower, she was gone. She left her purse and bag behind at her boyfriend's home, and the car that she borrowed was left in the driveway, although the keys were never found.

Anderson has never been heard from again. Since her disappearance, her family has moved away from the area. Few details are available in her case, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Duncan Police Department 580-252-9252

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 19, 2020; details of disappearance updated.