Gail Florine Butler

Butler, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 04/12/1997
  • Missing From Washington D.C., Washington D.C.
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Butler's ears are pierced. She has a large burn scar on her chest.

Details of Disappearance

Butler was last seen in the 2700 block of Bruce Place Southeast in Washington D.C. at 9:00 a.m. on April 23, 1997. She has never been heard from again. At the time of her disappearance, Butler frequently traveled back and forth between Washington D.C. and Greenbelt, Maryland. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • DC Metropolitan Police Department 202-576-6768

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2025; casefile added.