Gail Haddock-Dail

RESOLVED

Haddock-Dail, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 12/07/2004
  • Missing From Kinton, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 58 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Haddock-Dail and her disabled granddaughter, Heather Roberts, disappeared while driving from Kinton, North Carolina to Norfolk, Virginia on December 7, 2004.

In late October 2005, nearly a year after the disappearances, Haddock-Dail's van was found submerged in the Neuse River in Craven County, North Carolina. Two bodies, believed to be those of Haddock-Dail and her granddaughter, were inside the vehicle. Their deaths remain under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .