Gail Lenoar Cookson
Cookson, circa 1984
- Missing Since 03/01/1984
- Missing From Sacramento, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/31/1948 (74)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 104 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray/black jacket and jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cookson wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Cookson was last seen leaving a residence in Sacramento, California sometime in March 1984. She has never been heard from again. She wasn't reported missing until November 25, and some agencies give that date as the date of her disappearance. Her disappearance is considered suspicious. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Sacramento Police Department 916-264-5655
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2018; date of disappearance corrected.