Galina Morozova Brown
Galina, circa 2009
- Missing Since 10/11/2009
- Missing From Snohomish, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/19/1950 (75)
- Age 59 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, a gray L.L. Bean parka, jeans and sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Galina has unspecified health problems and requires medication which she doesn't have with her. She may be disoriented.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Graying brown hair, brown/gray eyes. Brown has a scar on her abdomen. She wears prescription bifocal eyeglasses with metal frames, and she usually wears makeup. She speaks Russian and limited English, with a Russian accent.
Details of Disappearance
Brown was last seen in 13500 block of 69th Avenue southeast in Snohomish, Washington on October 11, 2009. Her husband of ten years said he believed she went to her job at the Nintendo store in Kirkland, Washington on October 12. He didn't realize she was missing until she didn't come home that night.
Brown has never been heard from again. It appears that her car was never moved from its spot in the garage and none of her belongings were missing except her wallet and cellular phone, which has been turned off since her disappearance.
Brown was born and raised in Russia and moved to the United States approximately eight years before her disappearance. She was living with her American husband and her son from a previous relationship, who has since returned to Russia. There's no evidence she took a bus or plane anywhere after her disappearance.
When she stopped showing up for work, Brown's coworkers thought she might have left the country for medical care; however, she hadn't said anything to her son about traveling out of the country. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Snohomish County Sheriff's Department
- 425-388-3523
- 425-388-3845
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 16, 2016; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.