Galion N. Leak
Leak, circa 2002
- Missing Since 09/14/2002
- Missing From Red Spring, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'9, 140 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark-colored Jeep
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Leak may go by the name John Willie Leak.
Details of Disappearance
Leak was last seen in Red Spring, North Carolina on September 14, 2002. He lived in the 200 block of Pevia Drive at the time of his disappearance. His family stated they last saw him leaving in a dark-colored Jeep. He has never been heard from again.
In December 2007, Reginald Junior Murphy was arrested and charged with Leak's murder. Authorities believe Leak was in the head at the Campbell Compound on Johnson Road, and his body was buried in the same vicinity.
Murphy pleaded guilty to second-degree murder in 2009 and was sentenced to ten to thirteen years in prison. Authorities believe he committed the homicide to prevent Leak from testifying against his brother, who had been charged with an unrelated murder.
Murphy told police where he'd buried Leak's body, but a search of the area turned up no clues. Foul play is suspected in Leak's disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Roberson County Sheriff's Department 910-671-3100
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2021; middle initial added.