Garfield James Meekins

Meekins, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 09/06/1999
  • Missing From Baltimore, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/22/1918 (106)
  • Age 80 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A size 16 multicolored striped shirt, blue dress pants, a belt, black socks, black dress shoes, a black hat, a gold watch, and a gold ring.
  • Medical Conditions Meekins has Alzheimer's Disease as well as a heart condition.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gold four-door 1993 Honda Accord (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair turning to White, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Meekins was last seen at approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 6, 1999 at his residence in the vicinity of the 800 block of Cooks Lane in Baltimore, Maryland. He left his home to drive to the local store and never returned.

His gold four-door 1993 Honda Accord was found abandoned in a farmer's front yard on Fort Davis Road in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania, approximately 85 miles northwest of Baltimore, the day after his disappearance. There was no sign of Meekins at the scene and he has never been heard from again. His case remains unsolved, but he is presumed dead.

Investigating Agency

  • Baltimore Police Department 443-984-7114

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 9, 2013; clothing/jewelry description, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.