Garrett Alexander Bardsley

Garrett, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 08/20/2004
  • Missing From Summit County, Utah
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/24/1992 (33)
  • Age 12 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded Quick Silver pullover sweatshirt, size medium; reversible Nike sweatpants, one side red silky fabric with a black/white stripe on the legs and other black mesh with a red/white stripe on the legs; a white t-shirt, possibly with writing on it; Nike ankle socks; and white Converse sneakers with a black or navy-colored star on the sides, sized between six and eight.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Light brown hair, hazel eyes. The photograph above shows Garrett wearing braces, but he no longer had them by the time of his disappearance, and his hair was much longer, down to his shoulders. He has a small gap between his two upper front teeth and a birthmark on his right forearm.

Details of Disappearance

Garrett was last seen at approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 20, 2004, at Cuberant Lake in the Uinta Mountains of Summit County, Utah. He was fishing with his father; they were on a wilderness trip with Garrett's Boy Scout troop. Garrett's feet got wet so he left to go back to their campsite, about 150 yards away, and change his shoes. He never arrived at the campsite and has never been heard from again. Garrett was not carrying a backpack or any food on his person when he disappeared.

An extensive search turned up few clues as to Garrett's whereabouts. A Nike ankle sock was found in a field of boulders half a mile from where Garrett was last seen. Garrett's mother said the sock as Garrett's, but one of the searchers claimed it was his own.

The area where Garrett disappeared has very rough terrain. The day he vanished, the temperature was near freezing and it rained and hailed. Garrett has passed wilderness training courses offered by the park council. Police say there is no evidence that he was abducted; they believe he became lost on the way back to the campsite and died of exposure.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2020; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.