Garrett Thomas Hughes

Hughes, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 11/27/2003
  • Missing From Georgetown, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/11/1959 (65)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 180 - 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans and a button-up shirt or gray sweatpants, a gray sweatshirt and light blue underpants.
  • Medical Conditions Hughes sustained a head injury fifteen years prior to his disappearance. As a result, he has paralysis on his left side; his left arm is drawn in and he drags his left leg. He also has short-term memory loss. Hughes was taking medication to control seizures and other medical problems at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Hughes has a scar on his forehead. His nickname is Gary.

Details of Disappearance

Hughes was last seen at the Manor House, an assisted living facility in the vicinity of Academy Avenue and Fraser Street in Georgetown, South Carolina, on November 27, 2003. He has never been heard from again and an extensive search of the local area turned up no sign of him.

Hughes is originally from Fayetteville, North Carolina and his family thought he may have attempted to return there, but searches of Fayetteville turned up nothing. He had been living at the Manor House for three years prior to his disappearance, and during his time there he would often walk to a nearby church, but would return to the facility of his own accord.

His brother said another resident of the facility had a car and he thinks this person may have driven Garrett somewhere on the day of his disappearance. He couldn't walk far due to his paralysis.

The Manor House is now closed. Hughes's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Georgetown County Sheriff's Office 843-546-5101

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2011; picture added.