Garrison Smith

Smith, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 07/14/1999
  • Missing From Hardinsburg, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/04/1942 (80)
  • Age 57 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 143 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green work shirt, jeans, a hat with an attached light, a gold watch and a diamond ring on his left ring finger.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Smith may have a beard. He has the name "Ruth" tattooed on his left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Smith apparently drove his vehicle to the end of a country driveway in Hardinsburg, Indiana on July 14, 1999. Later that day, his car was discovered abandoned with the keys inside it and the windows rolled down. There was no sign of Smith at the scene and he has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Indiana State Police 812-246-5424

Source Information

. .