Gary Allan Brown

Brown, circa 1998; Brown in 2001(three years after his disappearance)

  • Missing Since 03/11/1998
  • Missing From Waterloo, Iowa
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/11/1975 (48)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Brown is classified as disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Brown wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Brown was last seen in Waterloo, Iowa on March 11, 1998. He has never been heard from again. His mother reported his disappearance; she has not heard from him since 1997.

The Social Security Administration reported that Brown has received no work earnings since 1998, but he evidently renewed his Iowa state driver's license in 2001. The 2001 driver's license photograph is pictured with this case summary. He is considered a missing person, as his family has not heard from him and his whereabouts and well-being are unknown.

Investigating Agency

  • Waterloo Police Department 319-291-4345

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2007; picture added, details of disappearance updated.