Gary Bruce Matthewson
Matthewson, circa 2005
- Missing Since 08/03/2005
- Missing From Fontana, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/28/1953 (73)
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue denim shirt, blue trousers and sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Matthewson sustained a head injury in a car accident just before his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Matthewson may use the last names Matthieson or Mathews, or the alia name James Ryan Richards. He wears upper dentures and he has a scar on his right cheek and tattoos on his right shoulder and both arms.
Details of Disappearance
Matthewson was last seen in Fontana, California on August 3, 2005. That night he was in a car accident and sustained a head injury.
Witnesses came to help him, then went inside their home to call 911. When they came back outside, Matthewson was gone. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Fontana Police Department 909-350-7740
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2018; medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.