Gary Chadwick Acord Barfield

Barfield, circa 2016; Tattoo on Barfield's lower arm

  • Missing Since 05/12/2016
  • Missing From Hamilton, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2 - 6'3, 280 - 300 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange shirt and brown shorts.
  • Medical Conditions Garfield may have been depressed at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1997 Pontiac Sunfire with the Ohio license plate number FYY1245 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Barfield has two dragon tattoos, one on the inside of his lower right arm and the other on his upper right arm. A photo of the lower arm tattoo is posted with this case summary. Barfield's nickname is Chad.

Details of Disappearance

Barfield was last seen in Hamilton, Ohio on May 12, 2016. He worked at the Burger King restaurant on Highway 129 in Liberty Township, Ohio at the time. He left a note behind saying he was quitting his job, and disappeared, leaving his phone, wallet, identification, credit cards, laptop computer and other belongings behind at home. He has never been heard from again.

His red 1997 Pontiac Sunfire with the Ohio license plate number FYY1245 was found abandoned on Interstate 75 south at mile marker 23 in Kentucky, near the Tennessee border.

At the time of his disappearance, Barfield was in regular touch with his family. They stated he wasn't involved with drugs, didn't drink alcohol and didn't seem to be having any problems in his life. His stepsister says he enjoyed making friends on the internet using his laptop. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Hamilton Police Department 513-868-5811

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 16, 2020; details of disappearance updated.