Gary Dale Finck
Finck, circa 2004
- Missing Since 01/29/2004
- Missing From Estacada, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/25/1950 (75)
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow coat and possibly a baseball cap.
- Medical Conditions Finck is autistic and mentally disabled, although he is able to live independently and ride the bus. He also has epilepsy and requires medication to control his seizures.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Finck's hair may be greasy and/or disheveled, and he was unshaven at the time of his disappearance. He may have loud, garbled speech.
Details of Disappearance
Finck was last seen at his family's cabin in Estacada, Oregon on January 29, 2004. He told his brother-in-law he was going for a walk, and never returned.
Finck had just moved to the cabin in late December 2003, after his mother's death. Before, he had lived in Washington Square in Tigard, Oregon. Investigators watched his former home in Tigard to see if he might return there, but he did not.
His usual routines included attending a sheltered workshop in Hillsboro, Washington and visiting the Arc to collect spending money, but he has not been to either place since his disappearance. He usually walks or uses public transportation to get around; he has a bus pass.
Two witnesses in the local area reported seeing Finck in February 2004, the month after he vanished. They said he appeared to be in good health. His sister believes he may have chosen to travel the area.
Finck is believed to be in danger because of his disabilities. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Clackamas County Sheriff's Office 503-722-6746
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2010; middle name, picture and date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics and medical conditions updated.