Gary Francis Hoffman
Hoffman, circa 2019; Hoffman's tattoos
- Missing Since 08/19/2019
- Missing From Ulupalakua, Hawaii
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 6'4, 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Hoffman has numerous tattoos on his chest, upper arms and neck, including a dragon on the right side of his neck and chest, and a cross on the center of his chest. A photo of some of his tattoos is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Hoffman was last seen in Ulupalakua, Hawaii on August 19, 2019. He parked his van on the side of the road near Mile Marker 20 on Kula Hawaii and walked into the field heading down the mountain. He failed to show up at a court appearance after this and has never been heard from again.
Authorities believe Hoffman may have left the Maui, Hawaii area. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Maui County Police Department 808-244-6400
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 7, 2022; casefile added.